Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Echinocactus grusonii
  • RHS AGM

golden barrel cactus

E. grusonii forms a barrel-shaped stem to 50cm in height, with deep ribs bearing yellowish spines and, on mature plants, yellow flowers to 6cm in length

Other common names
golden ball cactus
mother-in-law's seat
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Echinocactus are slow-growing cacti with barrel-shaped or columnar, deeply ribbed stems bearing strong spines, and bell-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season. Can mark on the surface if the environment is too humid

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs can be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.