Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ranunculus aquatilis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common water crowfoot

A short-lived aquatic perennial with submerged, branched slender stems and leaves divided into thread-like segments, and palmately lobed, dark green floating leaves, with solitary white flowers 2cm across in summer

Other common names
lodewort
ram's foot
see moreram's wort
water anemone
water crowfoot
water snowcups
water buttercup
Synonyms
Ranunculus aquatilis var. heterophyllus
Ranunculus godronii
see moreRanunculus aquaticus
Ranunculus caespitosus
Ranunculus heterophyllus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Submerged, Floating
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in muddy pool margins in water 15-60cm deep, in full sun. Will grow in slow or fast moving fresh water. See pond plants for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.