Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Salvia coccinea
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

scarlet sage

S. coccinea is a tender annual to 75cm tall, with oval or heart-shaped leaves and whorls of bright scarlet flowers forming a spike to 30cm long, from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Salvia coccinea red
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained, slightly acid, sandy soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to foot and root rot in wet soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.