Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsBulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionacea
  • RHS AGM

purpleleaf false shamrock

O. triangularis subsp. papilionacea is a deciduous, winter-dormant, frost-tender bulbous plant, producing purple foliage from spring to autumn and white to pale-pink starry flowers in summer

Synonyms
Oxalis regnellii 'Brazilian Butterfly'
Oxalis regnellii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Pink White Purple
Autumn Pink White Purple
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Oxalidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Oxalis can be annuals or perennials, with fibrous, bulbous or rhizomatous rootstocks, palmately divided leaves and funnel-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that mostly close in dull weather and at night

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown year-round in a cool greenhouse or conservatory or a cool room indoors. Alternatively place outdoors in late spring to early autumn in partial shade. Bring indoors for the winter and provide cool, frost-free conditions. Requires a moisture retentive but well-drained soil mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould (or soil-less compost) and grit. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep barely moist when dormant in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem outdoors

Diseases

Prone to rust diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.