Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elodea canadensis

Canadian pondweed

A semi-evergreen, aquatic perennial with a cluster of submerged, branched stems clothed with close-set, recurved, dark green leaves

Other common names
Canadian waterweed
American waterweed
see morechoke pondweed
ditch moss
little snakeweed
water thyme
Synonyms
Anacharis canadensis
Anacharis alsinastrum
see moreAnacharis occidentalis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrocharitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Submerged
Genus

Elodea are submerged, aquatic perennials with erect, spreading stems and bright green leaves borne in whorls of three. Tiny, solitary flowers are produced in the leaf axils.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife and Countryside Act as an invasive, non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Spreads by stem fragments; all plants in the UK are female

Suggested planting locations and garden types

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.