Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eomecon chionantha

snow poppy

E. chionatha is a vigorous, spreading perennial with heart- or kidney-shaped, greyish green leaves to 10cm across. Upright, branching stems bear loose sprays of shiny, white, poppy-like flowers up to 5cm across from late spring to mid-summer

Other common names
dawn poppy
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eomecon are rhizomatous perennials with large heart-, kidney- or arrow-shaped leaves and nodding, poppy-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in light shade, or in full sun provided the soil remains moist in summer. May spread rapidly in fertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame, or by division, in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.