Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBulbs

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

'Mrs Moon' is a rhizomatous, clump forming perennial with hairy mid-green leaves marbled with white spots, and lilac-blue flowers emerging from pink buds from late winter to early spring

Synonyms
Pulmonaria rubra 'Mrs Moon'
Pulmonaria officinalis 'Mrs Moon'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Pink Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Bushy
Genus

Pulmonaria can be herbaceous or semi-evergreen rhizomatous perennials with terminal clusters of funnel-shaped flowers in late winter or early spring, and often strikingly patterned leaves developing in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich soil, that is moist but well-drained, in full or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering, and any mildewed leaves

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Subject to powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.