Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno' (d)
  • RHS AGM

double meadow buttercup

An erect perennial forming a clump of palmately-lobed leaves and open panicles of rosette-like, double bright yellow flowers in early summer

Other common names
double upright crowfoot
gold buttons
see moreking's knobs
yellow bachelor's buttons
bachelor's buttons
soldier's buttons
Synonyms
Ranunculus acris 'Multiplex'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.