Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Epilobium hirsutum

great willowherb

Other common names
apple pie
cherry pie
see morecodlins and cream
custard cups
fiddle grass
gooseberry pie
great hairy willowherb

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Epilobium

Genus description

Epilobium can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.