Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epimedium grandiflorum

large-flowered barrenwort

E. grandiflorum is a deciduous perennial to 30cm, forming a compact clump of compound leaves with 9 or more, ovate leaflets, bronze-tinged when young. Flowers long-spurred, purple, pink, white or yellow, in open sprays

Synonyms
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Nanum' pink seedling
Epimedium macranthum
see moreEpimedium pumilum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Yellow Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Epimedium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous, ternately or pinnately divided leaves, and open sprays of small, bowl-shaped flowers, often with prominent spurs, in mid to late spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Far East

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade; shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring for the best display of new foliage and flowers

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.