Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Equisetum hyemale

rough horsetail

E. hyemale is a tall, upright, evergreen perennial to about 180cm, with hollow, jointed stems banded in black

Other common names
Dutch rush
Dutch rushes
see morepewterwort
scouring rush
scouringrush horsetail
shave grass
snake grass
Synonyms
Equisetum japonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Green
Summer Black Green
Autumn Black Green
Winter Black Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Equisetaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Equisetum are also known as horsetails or living fossils as they are the only living genus in Equisetaceae, a family of vascular plants which reproduce by spores rather than seeds. Plants have a rush-like appearance.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia, N. America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, permanently moist soil, or in water up to 10cm deep. Good in containers. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Remove any dead or damaged stems to improve appearance

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.