Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Thunbergia alata

black-eyed Susan

T. alata is a moderately fast-growing, evergreen, perennial twining climber, often grown as an annual, to 2.5m tall with heart-shaped to oval toothed leaves. Flat, salver-shaped, orange to yellow flowers with dark brown centres are borne from summer to early autumn

Other common names
black-eyed clock vine
bright eyes
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Thunbergia can be annuals or perennials, often twining climbers, with simple opposite leaves and trumpet-shaped or salver-shaped flowers borne singly in leaf axils, or in racemes, in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun with a support for the plant to climb

Propagation

Propagate by seed or if grown under glass, propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required unless grown under glass - pruning group 11

Pests

Aphids may cause problems and various pests such as glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.