Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Scabiosa 'Pink Mist'

scabious 'Pink Mist'

'Pink Mist' is a herbaceous perennial to 40cm tall, forming a mound of ferny foliage and producing pink, pincushion flowers over a long period from early summer into autumn

Synonyms
Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun and protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division or take basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering, cut down stems in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.