Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica lusitanica
  • RHS AGM

Portugal heath

E. lusitanica is an erect-growing medium-sized evergreen shrub with plume-like branches of light green foliage. Flowers tubular, white, scented, from pink-tinged buds are borne in large branched racemes in winter and spring

Other common names
Portuguese heath
Synonyms
Erica codonodes

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Iberian Peninsula to SW France, naturalised SW England

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.