Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica terminalis

Corsican heath

E. terminalis is a bushy evergreen tree-heath making an erect small shrub with mid-green foliage and rose-pink flowers in terminal clusters in summer and early autumn; the rusty-brown faded flowers persist well into winter

Other common names
upright heath
Synonyms
Erica corsica
Erica stricta
see moreErica terminalis stricta
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile but but well-drained soil in a warm frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Tip prune in spring to promote branching. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by leaf-bud or stem tip cuttings, or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects under glass

Diseases

May be affected by Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.