Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Lord Napier' (F)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

nectarine 'Lord Napier'

Nectarine 'Lord Napier' has pale yellow and crimson fruits that are juicy and have a good flavour. Cropping is in early August

Synonyms
Prunus persica 'Lord Napier'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Yellow Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in full sun and in a sheltered position. Compact forms such as 'Necterella' can be grown in a container in a John Innes No 2 compost. Nectarines are self-fertile, so a pollination partner is not needed

Propagation

Nectarines can be propagated by seed, but the resulting fruit is rarely as good a quality as the parent. They are usually propagated by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Train fan-trained and Prune established fans. Alternatively, grow as a free-standing tree; pruning is the same as that for pruning acid cherries

Pests

Aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and brown scale can be problematic, especially on wall-trained or glasshouse-grown nectarines

Diseases

Protect nectarines from peach leaf curl which is the main problem. Silver leaf, brown rot and replant disease can also occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.