Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erinus alpinus
  • RHS AGM

fairy foxglove

E. alpinus is a semi-evergreen perennial forming a cluster of small rosettes of narrowly oblong leaves and ascending leafy stems to 10cm, bearing terminal clusters of small, pale purplish-pink flowers 8mm in width

Other common names
alpine balsam
jewel flower
see moreliver balsam
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Erinus are semi-evergreen perennials forming neat rosettes of narrow leaves, with racemes of small pink or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A short-lived plant that favours a well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Ideal for rock garden, wall or paving crevices

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root rosettes as cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.