Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Sedum album 'Coral Carpet'

'Coral Carpet is an evergreen, mat-forming perennial with small, succulent, rounded green leaves flushed with red. Star-shaped white flowers are borne in clusters above the foliage in early summer

Synonyms
Sedum 'Coral Carpet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; ideal for containers where it can be protected from excessive wetness in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or by sofwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.