Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Osteospermum 'Lady Leitrim'
  • RHS AGM

African daisy 'Lady Leitrim'

'Lady Leitrim' is a spreading perennial with narrow, dull grey-green leaves and flower-heads 6.5cm across, the rays white, with age becoming tinged with purplish-pink at base and tip, surrounding a yellow disk

Synonyms
Osteospermum 'Pale Face'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Matforming
Genus

Osteospermum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with aromatic, evergreen, simple or lobed leaves and showy daisy-like flowers over a long period from late spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position. In frosty areas overwinter cuttings under glass. Can withstand short spells below 0°C

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadheading regularly will help prolong flowering

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a downy mildew and Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.