Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'
  • RHS AGM

sage 'Berggarten'

A spreading sub-shrub to 60cm tall, with very aromatic, broad, grey-green leaves and light violet-blue flowers in summer

Synonyms
Salvia officinalis 'Herrenhausen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a sunny spot, in moderately fertile soil with good drainage. Drought tolerant once established. Protect from excess winter wet. See sage cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring. Cut back flower spikes after flowering to keep plants compact

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, sage leafhopper and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.