Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory'
  • RHS AGM

needle palm 'Ivory'

'Ivory' is a small, stemless evergreen shrub forming a clump of dark green, sword-shaped leaves tending to droop at the tips. Bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers 6cm in length, are borne freely in erect panicles to 1.2m in height

Synonyms
Yucca flaccida 'Ivory Tower'
Yucca gloriosa 'Ivory Tower'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in sheltered, well-drained beds, where there is full sun all day

Propagation

Propagate by bud cuttings which are treated as softwood cuttings or take stem cuttings which are treated as hardwood cuttings. Root cuttings can also be used. Division of clumps is also possible

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning not normally needed, but damaged leaves and spent flower spikes can be removed as necessary in the spring

Pests

Flowers may be attacked by aphids; snails eat the foliage

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.