Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula × chaytoriae 'Richard Gray'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lavender 'Richard Gray'

'Richard Gray' is a compact evergreen shrub to 50cm, with relatively broad, silvery-grey foliage and spikes of deep purple flowers

Synonyms
Lavandula 'Richard Gray'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Richard Gray'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Purple Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. In heavy soil improve drainage as lavender does not tolerate waterlogging. Potash will encourage flowering but high nitrogen fertilisers and manure will result in floppy plants. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings, may not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.