Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucryphia milliganii

dwarf leatherwood

E. milliganii is a slender, narrowly-columnar evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 6m high, with sticky buds and simple, oblong, glossy dark green leaves, up to 1.5-2cm long, and glaucous below. Scented white flowers, 2-2.5cm across, appear in midsummer; it flowers from an early age

Synonyms
Eucryphia lucida var. milliganii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue
Summer White Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green Blue
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cunoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eucryphia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple or pinnate leaves and solitary bowl-shaped white flowers in the leaf axils in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (Tasmania)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a position sheltered from cold, drying winds and in full sun, but with the roots in shade in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil which is neutral or acidic

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe in late winter in containers in a cold frame, or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, and overwinter young plants in a cool greenhouse

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.