Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Cream Delight' (v)
  • RHS AGM

mountain flax 'Cream Delight'

'Cream Delight' is an evergreen perennial making a compact clump of arching, sword-shaped leaves which are mostly cream, narrowly edged with green; tubular greenish-yellow flowers are seldom produced

Synonyms
Phormium 'Cream Delight'
Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green Yellow Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. May need protecting in northern climes

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged leaves may be removed in the spring

Pests

Phormium mealybug may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.