Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Agave victoriae-reginae
  • RHS AGM

royal agave

A. victoriae-reginae is an evergreen perennial forming a rosette of thick, straight, mid-green, spine-tipped leaves to 30cm in length, with creamy-white flowers borne in narrow, erect or arching racemes to 4m in length

Other common names
Queen Victoria century plant
Synonyms
Agave victoriae-reginae f. longifolia
Agave (_scabra_ × _victoriae-reginae_)
see moreAgave victoriae-reginae var. nickelsiae
Agave ferdinandi-regis
Agave victoriae-reginae f. longispina

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Agave can be perennial or monocarpic succulents, forming rosettes of usually rigid, fleshy, spiny-edged leaves, with funnel-shaped flowers in racemes or panicles often much taller than the rosettes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, water freely in summer and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 3-4 times during the growing season. May be bedded or stood out in borders or patios in summer. Allow to dry out in winter

Propagation

Propagate by offsets taken in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.