Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus fortunei var. radicans 'Variegatus' (v)

wintercreeper 'Variegatus'

A creeping and trailing evergreen shrub, with ovate varigated leaves, dark green margined with creamy white. Inconspicuous pale greeny white flowers in summer, occasionally followed by pale pinky orange fruits. This shrub is generally grown for its variegated foliage and versatility of climbing, creeping and trailing.

Synonyms
Euonymus fortunei 'Gracilis'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Variegated Green
Summer Green White Variegated Green
Autumn Variegated Green Orange Pink
Winter Variegated Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Climbing
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, can be grown as ground cover or as a short climber. Can be prone to reversion

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil damage on the foliage, horse chestnut scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.