Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus myrianthus

many-flowered spindle

E. myrianthus is a large, evergreen shrub with narrowly oval, leathery, dull green leaves up to 10cm long. Sprays of small, yellow-green flowers are followed by yellow-orange fruits that split to reveal orange-red seeds

Synonyms
Euonymus sargentianus
Euonymus wilsonii misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get vine weevil damage on the foliage, horse chestnut scale, euonymus scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.