Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Euphorbia milii var. splendens
  • RHS AGM

Christ's thorn

A semi-prostrate to scrambling, slow growing, mainly evergreen, semi-succulent shrub. The stems are armed with well-spaced thorns and the small yellow flowers with their showy red bracts appear mostly in spring and summer

Synonyms
Euphorbia splendens
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are poisonous by ingestion, sap may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mix of three parts loam based potting compost to one part grit in full light. Water sparingly when in growth applying a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep drier in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe at 15 to 20°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering

Pests

mealybugs may be a problem under glass or indoors

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.