Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia sikkimensis
  • RHS AGM

Sikkim spurge

E. sikkimensis is an erect herbaceous perennial with pink young shoots bearing narrow leaves and terminal clusters of bright yellow flower-heads in late summer

Synonyms
Euphorbia chrysocoma var. glaucophylla
Euphorbia chrysocoma

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Pink
Summer Yellow Green Pink
Autumn Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts are poisonous by ingestion, sap may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.