Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Exochorda racemosa

A deciduous shrub up to 4m high, with arching stems and narrowly obovate green leaves to 7cm long, sometimes serrated at the tips. Produces upright clusters of relatively large, pure white flowers from rounded buds in spring

Synonyms
Amelanchier racemosa
Exochorda grandiflora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Exochorda are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, pale green leaves and saucer-shaped, 5-petalled white flowers in terminal racemes in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil, in sun or dappled shade. Good as a specimen plant or in a shrub border. Does not do well on shallow chalk.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in a seedbed in autumn, or by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2, after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.