Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia × wagneri 'Pinnacle'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Oregon grape 'Pinnacle'

'Pinnacle' is a vigorous medium-sized evergreen shrub of upright growth, with glossy pinnate leaves which open coppery-tinted. Flowers bright yellow, in dense terminal clusters in spring, followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Berberis aquifolium 'Fascicularis'
Mahonia × wagneri 'Pinnata'
see moreMahonia aquifolium 'Fascicularis'
Mahonia fascicularis
Mahonia pinnata misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Good for a woodland setting in a sheltered or exposed situation with full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.