Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Fascicularia bicolor

crimson bromeliad

F. bicolor is a rosette-forming, terrestrial bromeliad with slender, spiny-toothed, rigid, mid to dark-green, evergreen leaves up to 50cm long. In summer each mature rosette produces a dense central cluster of pale sky-blue flowers surrounded by ivory-white bracts. At this time, the innermost leaves of the rosette turn scarlet red

Synonyms
Rhodostachys bicolor
Fascicularia kirchhoffiana
see moreFascicularia pitcairniifolia misapplied
Fascicularia andina

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Fascicularia is a small genus of, usually terrestrial, perennial bromeliads. Toothed, linear leaves are arranged in rosettes; dense flowerheads are embedded in the centre of these rosettes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in terrestrial bromeliad compost or sharply-draining, gritty, humus-rich soil, in a sheltered frost-free location. Protect from winter wet. Under glass grow in terrestrial bromeliad compost, full light and with good ventilation. During active growth water moderately and apply a high nitrogen-based fertiliser monthly. Water more sparingly during the winter

Propagation

Propagate by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to aphids while flowering

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.