Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Felicia amelloides

kingfisher daisy

F. amelloides is a bushy sub-shrub, to 60cm tall, that is often grown as a bedding plant. It has ovate, rough, hairy leaves, up to 3cm long, and in summer and autumn, small, daisy-like flowers with bright yellow centres surrounded by sky-blue ray florets are borne on leafless stems

Other common names
blue daisy
blue marguerite
see moreCape aster
flower of happiness
happy flower
Synonyms
Felicia capensis
Aster amelloides
see moreFelicia coelestis
Aster coelestis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Yellow Green
Autumn Blue Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Felicia can be annuals, perennials or evergreen sub-shrubs, with linear to obovate leaves and daisy-like flower-heads, mostly with blue-violet rays and yellow disk florets

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Drought-resistant; grow in poor to moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No2) in full light with low humidity and good ventilation. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem-tip softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pinch back young shoots to encourage bushiness, remove spent flowers to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.