Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Ferocactus wislizenii

fishhook cactus

F. wislizenii has a solitary, globose, later cylindrical stem with hooked spines on the deep ribs, and yellow to red flowers in summer

Other common names
candy barrel cactus
fishhook barrel cactus
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Orange Red Yellow
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Ferocactus are spherical to columnar cacti with prominent ribs bearing spiny areoles, the spines sometimes hooked, and funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, adjacent USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by offsets or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs can be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.