Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Limonium platyphyllum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

broad-leaved statice

L. platyphyllum is a rosette-forming perennial with a rosette of large, broadly spoon-shaped leaves, and sprays of tiny flowers with white calyx-tubes and pale violet petals

Synonyms
Limonium latifolium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Limonium can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy panicles of small flowers with long-lasting coloured tubular calyces and insignificant, ephemeral petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in sandy soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in full sun; useful for dry stony sites

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots outdoors in spring or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.