Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Festuca rubra

creeping fescue grass

Slowly spreading, tufted, perennial grass about 30cm tall, forming open clumps of fine, bristly, mid green, hair-like leaves often with red veins. Flower spikes to 30cm tall, are pale brown and produced in summer in clusters of spikelets. Often grown in a grassy meadows or as a lawn grass

Other common names
red fescue
red fescue grass
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Brown Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Festuca can be herbaceous or evergreen, rhizomatous grasses with linear, often strikingly coloured, leaves, and dense or lax panicles of brownish flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.. See ornamental grasses cultivation advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed from autumn to spring or by division of clumps in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Comb out dead foliage and trim damaged parts of older leaves in spring, for turf or lawns, mow regularly when actively growing or leave unmown for a loose meadow-like appearance

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.