Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ficus carica (F)

fig

F. carica is a large shrub or small, spreading tree to around 3m tall and 4m wide with rounded, lobed leaves. Insignificant flowers are followed by edible fruit that ripen to shades of green and purple

Other common names
brown Turkey fig
common fig
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown fan-trained against a warm wall or fence. It may require winter protection. Root restriction helps to control size and improves fruiting. Suitable for container cultivation. For further details see fig cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings, by layering or from suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

In mid-spring remove a proportion (1/4 to 1/3) of older branches. For further information see fig cultivation

Pests

May be affected by scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.