Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Ficus lyrata
  • RHS AGM

fiddle-leaf fig

F. lyrata is a robust evergreen tree to 5m or more, with glossy dark green, obovate or fiddle-shaped leaves to 45cm in length, the veins impressed above; flowers and fruits not seen on container-grown plants

Other common names
banjo fig

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical W & C Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with protection from wind in a frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by seed, leaf-bud or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.