Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubsSynonym

Fortunella japonica
  • RHS AGM

kumquat

C. japonica is a large spiny evergreen shrub with glossy lance-shaped leaves and axillary clusters of fragrant white flowers 1.2cm across in spring and summer, followed by globose orange fruits 3-4cm across

Other common names
oval kumquat
round kumquat
see moreMarumi kumquat
Nagami kumquat
Synonyms
Citrus (_japonica_ × _margerita_)
Citrus kinokuni
see moreCitrus madurensis
Fortunella margarita
Fortunella × crassifolia
Fortunella hindsii
Citrus × nobilis var. inermis
Fortunella japonica
Citrus kumquat

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Orange
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free area in full sun. Grow under glass in loam-based compost. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress in spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.