Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialFruit Edible

Fragaria vesca (F)

alpine strawberry

F. vesca is a stoloniferous, spreading perennial forming rosettes of 3-palmate leaves, bright green leaves with toothed leaflets. In late spring it bears cymes of white flowers that are followed by red fruit 1cm long

Other common names
wild strawberry
Synonyms
Fragaria × ananassa Fraise des Bois

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Fragaria are stoloniferous perennials with leaves composed of three leaflets, and rounded white or pink flowers followed by edible red fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Can be grown in a wide range of soils, but thrives in alkaline soils. Tolerant of partial shade; for best fruiting grow full sun. Good for the edge of informal borders or as a ground cover; can spread. Suitable for container cultivation

Propagation

Remove and transplant runners. Propagate by seed sow at 13-18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove excess runners

Pests

Can get aphids, slugs, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by strawberry viruses and root rot. Fruit prone to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.