Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Francoa ramosa

bridal wreath

An evergreen perennial to 90cm high with scallop-edged, lance-shaped leaves and, in summer, upright, branching wands of pink-flushed white flowers spotted and streaked with reddish-pink marks

Other common names
wand flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Francoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Francoa are evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, sinuately lobed basal leaves and 4-petalled flowers in racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in mild climates in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; protect from cold, drying winds and excessive winter moisture

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.