Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Francoa sonchifolia

wedding flower

F. sonchifolia is a perennial with unbranched racemes of dark-veined pale pink flowers 2cm across, in summer

Other common names
bridal wreath
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Francoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Francoa are evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, sinuately lobed basal leaves and 4-petalled flowers in racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May survive below -10°C for short periods but protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-24°C in spring. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.