Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum flavum 'Illuminator'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow rue 'Illuminator'

A clump-forming deciduous perennial to 1m tall, with deeply divided bright green foliage which emerges in spring yellow-green in colour with bronze flushes to the tips and in summer clusters of fluffy, fragrant lemon yellow flowers are produced

Synonyms
Thalictrum 'Illumination'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Bronze
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil, best partial shade but can tolerate drier soil and more sun than many other species. May need staking. See staking perennials for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division as new growth begins in spring; divisions may be slow to re-establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Faded flower stems can be cut back in late autumn or in spring before new growth starts emerging

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.