Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pratense var. pratense f. albiflorum 'Silver Queen'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow cranesbill 'Silver Queen'

A clump-forming perennial, to 90cm tall, with deeply-cut, lobed green leaves and, in summer, white flowers flushed very pale violet, with contrasting black anthers and translucent veins

Synonyms
Geranium pratense 'Silver Queen'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring or take basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

Can suffer from vine weevil, capsid bug, geranium sawfly, slugs or snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews and Powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.