Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Olearia stellulata DC.
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Victorian snowbush

A bushy upright evergreen shrub about 5m tall, with grey-green, oblong leaves white-felted beneath, and loose clusters of small, yellow-centred, white daisy-like flower-heads in spring and early summer

Synonyms
Olearia × scilloniensis misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green Grey Silver White
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Olearia can be evergreen shrubs, small trees or herbaceous perennials, with simple, leathery, toothed or entire leaves and corymbs of daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.