Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa

garden rocket

An edible culinary, fast growing annual. Grown mainly for its leaves, the four-petalled flowers are white and are also edible

Other common names
arugula
jamba
see moresalad rocket
edible rocket
roquette
rucola
Synonyms
Eruca sativa
Rucola silvatica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eruca is a genus of annual flowering plants in the brassica family which includes rocket. Flowers are creamy-white with purple veins and yellow stamens.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in part shade, from seed. cropping can be within 40 days. Tolerates sun, but likes some shade from summer sun. Fairly drought resistant. Follow rocket cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed. See sowing vegetable seeds or sowing seeds indoors for further advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to flea beetles and slugs and snails damage when young

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.