Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus acris subsp. acris 'Stevenii'

meadow buttercup 'Stevenii'

A clump-forming perennial to 1m, with long-stalked, deeply cut, mid-green leaves. From late spring to mid-summer produces tall, upright, branching stems with saucer-shaped, semi-double, shiny, yellow flowers

Synonyms
Ranunculus stevenii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust and grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.