Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sempervivum calcareum 'Grigg's Surprise'

houseleek 'Grigg's Surprise'

Synonyms
Sempervivum calcareum 'Monstrosum'
Sempervivum tectorum subsp. monstrosum
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sempervivum

Genus description

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.