Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Caryota mitis

Burmese fishtail palm

An evergreen palm with clustered stems bearing rich green leaves to 4m in length, composed of triangular leaflets, and panicles of creamy-white flowers in summer

Other common names
clustered fishtail palm
tufted fishtail palm
Synonyms
Caryota griffithii
Caryota sobolifera
see moreCaryota furfuracea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets (dogs, cats): Harmful if eaten, skin irritant - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Caryota are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems bearing large, 2-pinnate leaves at the apex of each stem; small cream flowers are borne in large panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE China to Indo-China & Malesia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost in bright filtered light with high humidity. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring at 27°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.