Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

painted daisy 'James Kelway'

A bushy, herbaceous perennial to 60cm tall, forming a clump of ferny foliage. In early summer, stiff, erect stems bear daisy-like flowerheads to 6cm across, with vibrant, pinkish-red ray florets surrounding a yellow eye. The flowers are particulary attractive to pollinating insects and are also good for cutting

Synonyms
Pyrethrum 'James Kelway'
Dendranthema 'James Kelway'
see moreChrysanthemum 'James Kelway'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tanacetum can be annuals, evergreen or herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, terminal, daisy-like or button-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light soil in full sun. Plants may require staking. See staking perennials for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, chrysanthemum eelworm and leaf miners

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.